emar
correct verb tenses please hurry up, the conference begins- is beginning in 20 minutes My horsocope says I will meet- am going to meet a new friend So I decided- have decided to cycle around a little They are getting married - will get married next year There is a new programme on tv. I am going to watch it - will watch it. Thank you
Feb 4, 2014 12:49 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
The tenses depend on what the speaker/writer wants to express. They are getting married. Fact without time reference They will get married. Event may happen in the future or emphatic statement meaning they may have to overcome some difficulties. The conference begins ... Fact The conference is beginning ... Emphatic anticipation. There may have been a delay.
February 4, 2014
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English