Wu Ting
How would you interpret this sentence? Today Mother pinched the Cortés book (a book about Cortés) and hid it because she was lonely. “You just read your books and go a hundred miles away. You ignore me.” “Well, you ignore me whenever Produce the Cash(his mother’s lover) is here. Go find him.” The door to her bedroom slammed, rattling its glass panes. Then opened again, she can’t stay cooped. “A person could go blind from reading so much.” How would you interpret this sentence: You just read your books and go a hundred miles away? Thanks!
Feb 4, 2014 1:08 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
It means that the person when they're reading is so engrossed in the book that they may as well be 100 miles away; it's impossible to communicate with them because they can't concentrate on anything but the book.
February 4, 2014
Wu Ting
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English