Stella XU
Any difference between advice and suggestion? Any difference ? When to use advice as singular noun and when to use it as plural nouns?
4 февр. 2014 г., 15:57
8
0
Answers · 8
There is a bit of a difference. Advice is more personal, like what you might give to someone who is having relationship problems. A suggestion is more impersonal, for example what you might give to someone who needs help with a presentation. It's a really subtle difference though, and in most circumstances they're interchangeable. As for when to use advice as singular or plural, "advice" is both singular and plural, so you don't need to worry about it.
4 февраля 2014 г.
suggestion --- common activity
5 февраля 2014 г.
Advice:you should do as I say suggestion:you'd better do as I say
4 февраля 2014 г.
If you really want to use advice, which is a non-count noun, in the singular form, you would have to say "a piece of advice".
4 февраля 2014 г.
In Italy the two wards are the same means, in English the 2 wards have the same mean : http://dizionario.reverso.net/inglese-sinonimi/suggest/forced
4 февраля 2014 г.
Show More
Stella XU
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, French
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), English, French