Harry
What does "social reason" mean? Please.. Although the nature and range of agricultural products found in most American communities are shaped by the decisions made by large multinational firms, important environmental, social, political, and economic reasons justify the re-emergence of a smaller-scale, more locally controlled food system. A new civic agriculture is emerging and taking hold in every region of the country. Community Supported Agriculture, farmers' markets, specialized agricultural districts, alternative food stores, and consumer cooperatives represent important manifestations of the movement toward a civic agriculture. important environmental, social, political, and economic reasons justify the re-emergence of a smaller-scale, more locally controlled food system. What does "social reason" mean?
4 февр. 2014 г., 17:22
1
0
Answers · 1
Social reason means because of people. So here the new food system would benefit the local people.
4 февраля 2014 г.
Harry
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English