Cici
Spanish tenses I was never quite clear when to use the tenses in Spanish, especially the past tense. I get the whole present tense, just dropping the -ar, -er, -ir and replacing them with the appropriate endings. But I am really confused with when to use the past tense. So for preterite, I understand that it's for completed. It's the other past tenses that I'm really confused about. Is there only the preterite and imperfect because I feel like there's more. (he lavado, hablaba, etc.). Please correct me if I'm wrong and help me distinguish between them because this has puzzled me since the first time I learned Spanish.
Feb 4, 2014 5:29 PM
Answers · 3
1
Most of the time you can think of the Spanish past as follows. he/ha/han/hemos + ido/ado = have + verb. For example, he comido = I have eaten. -aba and - ia endings = was + verb + ing; were + verb + ing; used to + verb. For exaple, hablaba = we were eating or we used to eat. preterite in Spanish = simple past in English. Comí = I ate.
February 4, 2014
Past tenses in Spanish are actually quite complex. Before choosing the tense, you need to take into account whether the action that started in the past - has finished or is still uncomplete: Viajaron en ese tren vs viajaban en ese tren. In the second case, they may still travel. - when did the action happen. If it was very recently, you may want to use "He visto a tu hermano" instead of "Vi a tu hermano". However, this difference applies in peninsular Spanish and can vary elsewhere, but it is a point to start seeing the differences. Please check this site too: http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/two_past_tenses.htm
February 4, 2014
It is not easy to explain that even the Spaniards often used badly. THE PRACTICE is more than a formal rule I washed, I've eaten. .. estabterminada say when the action Washed, spoke ... is like simla action is interrupted or require an explanation. It is complicated to explain and harder to explain writing
February 4, 2014
