Katrine
Hey! Whats the difference between glide,slide, slip and graze? Could you give me some example sentences ?
Feb 4, 2014 6:24 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
Each word might have different meanings depending on the context, but below are some common uses. The word glide is similar to the word float. Something floating or gliding in the air. Example: Can you see how well the frisbee glides through the air when you throw it? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ayE_7oZhjuc. Watch this video of the frisbee gliding through the air. Slide is commonly used for people or an object sliding on ice. Sliding is the motion that someone or an object makes as it move on the ice. Example: Watch how well I can slide on the ice, I can slide far. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OKKLdvA9Z54. Watch this video of cars sliding on the ice. I think the word slip can be defined best by watching this video of people slipping on the ice. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fbb3631ew_4. Graze is the action that one object makes when it touches something just a little bit. Example: If you throw a rock over the water, the rock grazes the top of the water. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5uPATkNUb8I. Watch this video, how the rock grazes the top of the water.
February 4, 2014
and i'm sorry i'm not sure about my answer :(
February 4, 2014
so they can be used interchangeably?
February 4, 2014
glide, slide, and slip mean the same but graze is like to scrape or rasp...! :D
February 4, 2014
i think it's the same but we use slide when get have some sportly actives
February 4, 2014
Katrine
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French