Alessandro
What's the difference between dropping off somebody and picking up somebody? Are they interchangeable? Thank you!
Feb 4, 2014 7:25 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
No, they are opposite in meaning.
February 4, 2014
Hello! To drop someone/something off means you take someone or something somewhere and leave it/him/her there. For example: "I need to stop by the library to drop off a book before I get a late fee." OR "I am going to drop Jenny off at her school before I go to work." To pick someone/something up means you go get it/him/her and take them with you. For example: Joe - "Do you want to go to dinner tonight?" Sara - "Yes, what time?" Joe - "I'll pick you up at 7." OR "Can you pick up some paper towels from the store on your way home?" Hope that helps. :)
February 4, 2014
Aloha. You drop someone off when you go and they stay. You pick someone up when you arrive and you leave together.
February 4, 2014
Alessandro
Language Skills
Basque, English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
Basque, English, French, Spanish