uspgrade
I have a few general phrases that I need Spanish for... can you help me? Puede ayudame? Gracias cook for her tonight =? show her I really can dance =? take her picture at Niagara Falls =? cry at our anniversary party =? paint the living room her favorite color =? grow older with her =? take my meds =? I will =? Take the pledge. Take your meds =? Thanks everyone! =? I'm interested in seeing how close I was! :)
Feb 5, 2014 12:37 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
cook for her tonight = cocinar para ella esta noche. show her I really can dance = demostrarle que puedo bailar. take her picture at Niagara Falls = tomarle una foto en las Cataratas del Niágara. cry at our anniversary party = llorar en nuestro aniversario. paint the living room her favorite color = pintar el living de su color favorito. grow older with her = hacerme viejo a su lado take my meds = tomar mis medicinas I will = Seré. Take the pledge. Take your meds = toma la prenda. Thanks everyone! = Gracias a todos. Do you need the translation? I didn't get it. Hope have help you. :)
February 5, 2014
I take for granted that the verbs take the infinitive form. cook for her tonight = cocinar para ella esta noche. show her I really can dance = demostrarle que puedo bailar de verdad. take her picture at Niagara Falls = sacarle una foto en las cataratas del Niágara. cry at our anniversary party = llorar en nuestra fiesta de aniversario. paint the living room her favorite color = pintar el salón de su color favorito. grow older with her = hacerse viejo con/junto a ella. take my meds = tomar mis medicamentos/medicinas. I will = yo (+ verb in the future tense). Take the pledge. = Asumir el compromiso (there are lots of ways to say this). Thanks everyone! = ¡Gracias a todos!
February 5, 2014
Thanks for the help! I know this is late but here was what I was going to say. You do not have to correct me any longer as I have it below :) cook for her tonight = cocinar para ella esta noche show her I really can dance = muéstale que realmente puedo bailar take her picture at Niagara Falls = tomarle una foto a Niagara Falls cry at our anniversary party = llorar a nos fiesta de aniversario paint the living room her favorite color = pintar la sala de estar con su color favorito grow older with her = envejecer con ella take my meds = tomar mis medicamentos I will = Puedo Take the pledge. Take your meds = tomar la promesa ; tomar sus medicamentos Thanks everyone! = ¡Gracias a todos!
April 6, 2014
uspgrade
Language Skills
Danish, English, Spanish
Learning Language
Danish, Spanish