Hinda
Problem with adverbs :( For example, i have this sentence : " She definitely shouldn't believe him". I understood that adverbs are usually placed after modal (should, would, could) but why here is the adverb (definitely) before modal (should) ? If i change its place and put it like this : " She shouldn't definitely believe him" . Does the meaning of the sentence change too ? Please help me out :)
Feb 5, 2014 12:33 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
Adverbs are usually placed before the modal, but adverbs of certainty go before a negative contracted modal. So, you should definitely say, "She definitely shouldn't believe him."
February 5, 2014
Hi Hinda ! To my understanding, adverbs can generally be placed anywhere in a sentence to help modify a meaning. The way it is written in the sentence (She definitely shouldn't believe him) is correct. Check out this link, hope it helps: http://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/adverbs.htm -Nelson
February 5, 2014
Hinda
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
English