Katrine
What are the most comum meanings of the word SPIN? Could you give me example sentences?
Feb 5, 2014 1:36 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
For example, you can spin thread from cotton. You can also spin a tale (we also say "spin a yarn" to mean you tell a story - this is the figurative use). A spider spins a web. You can spin like a toy top. You can also spin a story, meaning that you change the focus of the story, usually to mislead people (this is not like "spin a tale" - a different image).
February 5, 2014
Spin usually means when something is turning repeatedly. Example: 1- I watched the ball SPIN towards the net. 2- A frisbee works best when you put a SPIN on it. 3- When I drink too much, my head SPINS.
February 5, 2014
Thank you so much guys! So could i also say that the girl got dezzy cuz she was spinning around?
February 5, 2014
Katrine
Language Skills
English, French, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French