yuemojun
R pronunciation Hello everyone,I just started to learn German.But i do not know r pronunciation.Who can help me?Thank you!
Feb 6, 2014 5:11 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
I hope you'll be able to watch this video, which explains it fairly well: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u5vAJbpVbX8 Please don't compare it to the English R(s), which in itself is a tricky subject. German Rs are very distinct.
February 6, 2014
The R is similar as in English, but there can be a bit of a throat vibration involved. Youtube is a good source for this sound. I think it is unique to German and probably varies by dialect. And as I understand, it's not a tongue roll like in other languages, though I've used that method before I realized I could use my throat. At the end of a word such as Mutter, it isn't pronounced at all. It comes out more Moota, an "ah" sound instead of mooter. Mutter doesn't rhyme with computer :D . Good luck! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ckFEhgb4YRA
February 6, 2014
Can you pronounce the English R?
It's not the same by the way, but as a start.
February 6, 2014
yuemojun
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese