Kay
How do you use these words? I don't know the difference between currently, recently, lately.
2014年2月6日 05:18
6
0
Answers · 6
"currently" means: "right now" or "at this time" or "these days" or "at the present time" "recently" and "lately" are synonyms that mean: "not long ago" or "a short time ago" or "in the past few days/weeks/months" Examples: I am currently reading a book called "The Circle Maker." Lately, I've been reading non-fiction books. I recently finished reading a book called "The Circle Maker."
2014年2月6日
example: washing the dishes I am currently washing the dishes I have recently washed the dishes I have been washing the dishes lately currently is "right now", recently is "not so long ago" and lately is for a "little while now" these words just state an area of time
2014年4月17日
Kay
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English