Wu Ting
How would you explain this sentence? The people fought Cortés as the bitterest of foes, including women. Cortés was dismayed by their refusal to submit. “I was at pains to think in what way I could terrify them so as to bring them to knowledge of their sins, and the damage we were in a position to do them.” How would you explain the first sentence? Whom does ‘the bitterest of foes’ refer to? The people or Cortés? Thanks!
Feb 6, 2014 1:12 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hi Gordon It's a tricky sentence because an adverbial phrase 'as the bitterest of foes' has been used instead of an adverbial clause 'as *if Cortes were* the bitterest of foes'. The people fought who? 'Cortés' how did they fight? 'as if he were the bitterest of foes. The adverbial phrase is, therefore, giving additional information about the manner of the action (fought) which is described in the rest of the sentence. Hope this helps.
February 6, 2014
The people. They fought as the bitterest of foes of Cortez.
February 6, 2014
Wu Ting
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English