tinkerbell.green
What does up mean in these sentences? A. 1. New post up on www.... 2. ....in a really messed up situation. 3. Sentences are made up of two parts - subjects and predicates. B. (without the word "up") 1. New post on www.... 2. ....in a really messed situation. 3. Sentences are made of two parts - subjects and predicates. What happen if I don't use the word "up" in those sentences? Is there any difference between A and B? I would be grateful for any feedback you could give :) ....
Feb 6, 2014 5:07 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
There's no simple answer here... basically, if you remove "up" then your sentences are incomplete, or simply sound unnatural. "Up" is a very common and very flexible word, so you can't pretend you don't need it. The best thing to do is learn phrasal verbs and you'll get a feel for some of the times that we use "up" (for example, in fragments 2 and 3).
February 6, 2014
tinkerbell.green
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Filipino (Tagalog), Indonesian, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Filipino (Tagalog), Korean