Hinda
Problem with verbs :( I noticed in English a verb can completly change the meaning if we add (up, down, off, on, in, back...etc...) like "turn off, start over, clean up, help out...." Are there some rules showing how we could use them or we must just remember them all ?
Feb 6, 2014 6:34 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
There are some rules regarding whether they can be separated on not, but generally you just have to memorize them. Here are a couple of good websites: http://www.englishpage.com/prepositions/phrasaldictionary.html https://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/phrasals.htm
February 6, 2014
Hi Hinda, Sorry, there's no magic trick here. You just have to learn them and use them, and then eventually you'll understand how phrasal verbs work. Ironically, we (native speakers) use these forms to explain something in the simplest possible way. Try these links: http://peracollege.files.wordpress.com/2012/05/the-50-most-common-phrasal-verbs-b-t-stoakley.pdf http://www.roadtogrammar.com/phrasalverbs/ I do teach lessons which explain a few extra things about phrasal verbs - things which are usually ignored in textbooks and other learning materials.
February 6, 2014
yes in fact, the only method i know is to memorize them ... !
February 6, 2014
You just have to memorize them. Sorry :(
February 6, 2014
Hinda
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
English