Anca
Short grammar question Hi, please show me the correct form for these bits of sentences: "ein kleines Auto", but "eines Auto" "eine kluge Frau", but "eine Frau" I'm trying to develop my intuition on how the articles and adjectives should sound like in German. Danke!
Feb 6, 2014 7:14 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Going the other way round: If you remove the adjective, the article won't change. "Ein kleines Auto" or "ein Auto" (remove kleines) as in: eine (kluge) Frau ---> eine Frau The rules of articles are (in nominative /subject case) Gender --- Definite Article .....Indefinte Article Masculine: der ein Feminie: die or eine Neutral: das or ein plural: die .... (no plural for indefinite article
February 6, 2014
Anca
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Romanian
Learning Language
Japanese