sunny
the last/ last I am not sure if I correct, but I think that last could be with or without "the". If it is correct, could somebody explain the easier way to differentiate them? I think "last night" is without "the", and in "the last semester" I will put "the" I am a little confused. Thanks!!
Feb 6, 2014 8:53 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
It very much depends on the structure of your sentence. Here are some examples to help guide you: Last night I went out to the party. The last night of the festival is on Wednesday.
February 6, 2014
Keep in mind that "the" is called the definite article. This means it is used for a specific noun. "Last night" is adverbial in Peter's excellent example, and so the phase does not require "the". If the sentence were changed to "on the last night I went out to the party", then "the" would be necessary. The use of articles in English is confusing, but just remember "the" signifies a specific noun.
February 7, 2014
sunny
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English