Jessica
Difference between end and final What is the difference between the words end, final, finish¿ thank so much...
Feb 6, 2014 10:26 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
The word "end" comes from Old English, and so it is a more commonly used word. "Finish" and "final" derive from French and Latin. I would say "finish" and "final" are slightly more formal words. Otherwise, "end" and "finish" are synonyms. "Final" is not used as a verb.
February 6, 2014
thanks Evelyn....
February 9, 2014
final is an adjective, "Mother will make the final decision." Finish can be used as a verb, to finish, or an adjective, "the finish line"and a noun, " close finish in the speed skating at the Olympic games. End is also a verb, "to end the game", an adjective, "end product" and a noun, "the end of the concert". They all mean the same yet we do not use them interchangeably.
February 8, 2014
end --- noun
February 7, 2014
Jessica
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English