Dianna
Como se dice " I will have become a doctor..." en Español? I am trying to respond to a question that's asking "where do you see yourself in fifteen years?" and I am trying to say that I probably will have become or have become a doctor by then.. ?? Using the "Past Perfect" or "Participio Pasado." I think saying " Habré convertido a una medica" or "Habrè trabajado de una medica " could be the possibilities based on my knowledge. I appreciate your response and help in advance!
7 lut 2014 00:17
12
1
Answers · 12
Hola Diana, se diría: Yo me habré convertido en un médico (un doctor) Como eres mujer, deberías decir: Yo me habré convertido en una médico (una doctora) Espero que te haya sido de ayuda, Diana. ¡Un saludo!
7 lutego 2014
"Me habré convertido en médica" is the option I prefer. When you talk about professions, it's common to omit the article. You can also say "me habré convertido en una médica" but it feels you're copying the English expression word by word. Some people have said that you should say "la médico". Although some native speakers say that, it's completely INCORRECT. You should say "la médica". Decades ago, not many women were doctors, so the femenine version of "médico" simply didn't exist. However, nowadays the language has adapted to the social circumstances and there are both "médicos" and "médicas". Yo can see a brief explanation here http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=m%C3%A9dico (Diccionario de dudas de la Real Academia Española). Saludos.
7 lutego 2014
"Probablemente, dentro de quince años me habré titulado de médico. Además, ya tendré alguna experiencia laboral, después de especializarme en cierta área específica de la medicina"
7 lutego 2014
Hey Diana, I can see the question has already been answered. Just so you know remember that "to become" is a really complex verb in Spanish as it has different meanings including: hacerse, convertirse en, transformarse en, ponerse, volverse, llegar a ser or quedarse among others. With regard to jobs, "hacerse" is a great option :)
8 lutego 2014
Me veo como una doctora. ó Me veo como una guapa doctora ;)
7 lutego 2014
Show More
Dianna
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi), Spanish, Swedish
Learning Language
Spanish, Swedish