Ivan
Plural nouns Please explain to me why here "works" (no "work) 1) Have you a copy of the complete WORKS of Dante? 2) A chemical works of this region is dangerous for the enviroment. Can I use "The chemical work of this..."?
Feb 7, 2014 4:59 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
Hi Ivan, I could be incorrect here but as far as I know, both ways the word "works" is written is correct. Using the singular form of "works", in the second example would not be the best way to write it.
February 7, 2014
Yes, usually "work" is an uncountable noun but when we say "a work", we mean "a work of art". So "the complete works of Dante" means everything that he created artistically. In the second sentence, "chemical works" means a chemical factory, like gasworks. If you write "chemical work", then you mean any possible work done using chemicals. The meaning changes. Where did you find these sentences? There's something slightly unnatural about them both.
February 7, 2014
1) works = произведения 2) works = заводы о чём вопрос?
February 7, 2014
Firstly, this word "works" has two totally differnet meanings here: 1. works = all the stuff an artist has given to the world The complete works of Shakespeare. 2. works = waterworks, gasworks, electricity works, etc. In both cases, "work" is incorrect! Work = what you do every day, or the actual work you do on a project, etc.
February 7, 2014
Ivan
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, Russian
Learning Language
English