axiomiety
你等 死吧! I'm aware 你等 can mean both 'you all' or 'you wait'. Does this translate to 'you can all go and die', or 'you wait till you die' (as in, it will never happen)?
Feb 7, 2014 8:04 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
中文的斷句 影響文意 ( 以下 / 表斷句)... ... 'you all , go and die' = 你等 / 去死 / 吧! ... ... 確實 明清白話小說中 常用 你等... 此時 你等 = 你們大家... 西遊記˙第四十回:「你等既受他節制,常在他洞下,可知他是那裡妖精,叫做甚麼名字?」... 水滸傳˙第八十八回:「全靠你等眾弟兄同心僇力,來日必行。」... ... 而文言的說法 就是 爾等... 爾等 去死吧... 關羽在此,爾等受死吧... 初刻拍案驚奇˙卷一:「今將擇個好日子分與爾等,每人一對,做個鎮家之寶。」... ... 'you wait till you die' = 你 / 等到 / 死 / 為止 / 吧!... ... 'you, wait for death' = 你 / 等死 / 吧!... 在中文裡 這是表達憤怒 詛咒 或 恐嚇 (go to hell)... 不知英文裡是否有此含意?... (與 Why wait for death to confer hero status? 有別)...
February 7, 2014
It's not like that,man. Just as‘go to hell!’, in most cases nobody will die as well as nobody will go to hell,it is just a sentence to show your anger.You can translate it as 'Waiting for your death!'. In this sentence '等' means 'wait'.
February 7, 2014
This phrase can also be used as a threat. cough.
February 7, 2014
等 as a plural mark is very formal and literary. so it can't be 你等 死吧, but 你 等死吧。But it doesn't mean "you wait till you die". 等 means "wait for". It means literally "Wait for the death!" It's used for "Go to hell!" or sometimes even "I'll kill you!"
February 7, 2014
it is seldom used when it means “you all”。I would like to translate it into “ wait and die or wait for death”。 imagine a situation that you and your friends are in danger,your friends ask you to leave that dangerous place with them,but for some reason you decide to stay,and your friends are angry,then they say 你等死吧
February 7, 2014
axiomiety
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Italian, Japanese