Mentari
what the difference between using 没有 and 不 I'm learning Chinese and kinda feel confused about the application of using 没有 and 不。 谢谢
Feb 7, 2014 11:52 AM
10
1
Answers · 10
不= no,not,nope(Negative mood), or prefix like "un-" in English. 不好 (not good), 不高兴(unhappy), 不想 (do not want to), 不是 (is not), 不 (no) 没有= haven't, nothing, not have; there is not; without - 我没有傻到去相信他。 I was not fool enough to believe him - 没有唇枪舌剑,这场纠纷就解决了。The dispute was settled without acrimony. - 你所说的没有一句是实话。There is not a particle of truth in what you said.
February 7, 2014
没 is used with the verb "to have" 有 and past tense 不 is used with the verb "to be" 是 and present tense
February 9, 2014
交通大學開放式課程網站:http://ocw.nctu.edu.tw/ 外國語文學系 劉美君老師 主講 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ajbPh89uxuw 15:00 以後
February 8, 2014
不 is a negative adverbs and it can be used in several occasions,for instance ,in negating someone's suggestions and requests. ex: 我(不)是中国人. 我(不)想看书 我(不)能去 while 没有(meiyou), another negative adverbs ,is an opposite of 有(you,means having/owning/the state of posseion) ex: A 你有零钱吗? B 我没有
February 7, 2014
● 沒有 1. When truth exist at this moment and it's negative, means "Don't have" You can't entry if you don't have ticket. 如果你沒有門票不能進入。 2. For past, already happened Tina wasn't at work yesterday. Tina昨天沒有來上班。 ● 不 means NOT I am not a lazy people. 我不是懶惰的人 I can't. 我不能 I don't know. 我不知道 I don't want. 我不要
February 7, 2014
Mentari
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, English, French, Indonesian, Javanese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, English, French