emar
give it a thought COuld I say this phrase if I want the students to think about a question they cannot answer immediately? If not, what others can imply to spend time thinking and makling an effort in it? Thanks
Feb 9, 2014 12:23 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
You would say "Think about it for a moment" in your context. We use "give it a thought" to mean that a person at least considers something briefly. One thought. In a negative phrase, of course it means that a person didn't think about the issue at all. Not once.
February 9, 2014
In English we would be more likely to say "Give it some thought" if you wanted someone to go away and think something over rather than making an immediate decision.
February 9, 2014
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English