Jessica
what is the meaning of this sentence...please.. Hello all...I was studying English, but I found with this sentence in past...what is the meaning? thanks for you responses. "Jack was to have taken part, but he fell ill." what is "was to have taken part"?
Feb 9, 2014 6:44 PM
9
0
Answers · 9
to take part means to participate in. For instance, take part in a dancing competition.
February 9, 2014
ay,jessica que eres de Colombia.es no pudo estar...formar parte porque estaba malo
February 9, 2014
Jack would have participated (in the activity) but he fell ill.
February 9, 2014
to take part = to participate
February 9, 2014
The phrasal verb "to take part" means to join or be involved in The sentence is a little awkward because it is written in the passive voice.
February 9, 2014
Show More
Jessica
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English