David
Perdon, disculpe, lo siento... I noticed in a phrasebook saying that perdón, disculpe, and lo siento all means "excuse me." Could you help me know what situations each are used for? For example, which ones would I use when I am irritated and say, excuse me?!, or may i beg your pardon, sorry, etc. ¡Muchas gracias!
Feb 10, 2014 2:34 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"Perdón", "disculpe/a" and "lo siento" can mean "I'm sorry for something I did" but only "lo siento" can be used to mean "I'm sorry for/about something sad/bad that happened (that is beyond my control)". Additionally, "perdón" and "disculpe/a" can be used with a change of intonation when you are irritated "¡Disculpa!, no sabía que estuvieras tan sensible" or "¡Perdón? ¿que fue lo que dijiste? ¿estás hablando en serio?"
February 10, 2014
Perdón and Disculpe can be used synonymously Perdón no te entiendo / Disculpe no le entiendo Lo siento = I'm sorry
February 10, 2014
David
Language Skills
English, Esperanto, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Esperanto, Spanish