emar
train I think someone answered this question for me once , but I still have problems with it. Sorry for repeating the question. Can I say I am training as a nurse at hospital? I have a training period as a nurse What´s the best way to say it in British English? In Spain people tend to use practice , because in Spanish we say : hacer prácticas de enfermera en el hospital
Feb 10, 2014 12:13 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
What do you mean when you say "I am training as a nurse at [the] hospital"? I think you mean you work as a nurse and are not actually training to be a nurse. We use training for the period of time you are studying or preparing to be something. However, we use "practice" often times to mean "work in" a certain field. For example, doctors "practice medicine" and lawyers "practice law." They do their training before (or at the beginning) of being doctors and lawyers.
February 10, 2014
emar
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English