Misa
人気 and 有名 Hello, I've learn two words to say "famous" but I'm not sure how to use them. I often see 有名 but I like using 人気, are they both good in every sentences? Does 人気 sounds old? Thanks :)
Feb 10, 2014 1:01 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
有名 means “known” by many people or specific people. 人気 means “liked or enjoyed” by many people or specific people. There is a difference. A person liked by many people tends to be well-known but not always. In the same way, a person known by many people is not necessarily liked.
February 10, 2014
有名 means well-known >> a celebrated painter - 有名な画家[がか] 人気 means popular >> a popular star - 人気スター Don't worry, 人気 doesn't sound old. :-D
February 10, 2014
人気 means popular. 有名 means famous. :)
February 11, 2014
Misa
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese