Natalia
What's the difference What's the difference between "You were gone" , "You are gone", "You went". Thanks in advance .
Feb 10, 2014 7:08 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
Let's clarify the basic grammar ... (1) 'gone' is an adjective, describing the fact that someone (or something) is no longer in a certain location. "You were gone" describes the person's absence in the past, "You are gone" describes their absence in the present. Examples: > "I called your house this morning, but your mom said you were gone." [You were not there THEN, at that time.] > Text message: "I just got to your house, but I see that you are gone." [You are not here NOW.] (2) 'went' is the past tense of the the verb 'go', so it is not a word that you should confuse with 'gone' -- different parts of speech, different usage. Examples: > "I called your house this morning, but your mom said you went out." > Text message: "I went to your house, but you were already gone."
February 11, 2014
you were gone means you went somewhere but then came back again like going to the shops. you went means where you travelled to e.g you went to the concert. you are gone means you are gone for good and that you are gone never to return where as you were gone just means you were away for a while.
February 10, 2014
Natalia
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English