Ste
I don't understand the structure and the meaning of "And it kind of talked about..." This is a crumb of discussion about car traffic in Los Angeles... "And it kind of talked about this conspiracy, of where the big oil companies...had a conspiracy to eliminate the rail system..." Thanks for answer
Feb 11, 2014 11:13 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
I would interpret "it kind of talked about" as meaning it didn't directly talk about a conspiracy but this was implied from the text
February 11, 2014
colloquial. I would just say "The discussion was about this conspiracy..." The verbose phrase the narrator used was colloquial and maybe a bit tentative, as if he did not want to admit what the conversation was about
February 11, 2014
Ste
Language Skills
English, French, Italian
Learning Language
English