Paky
If I was rich or If I were rich
Feb 11, 2014 11:48 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
"If I were rich" is proper subjunctive mood. "If I were rich, I would travel around the world."
February 12, 2014
If I was/were rich ... are identical in meaning. They are 2nd conditional. The 'correct' form is the subjunctive 'were.' However, so many people use the past simple 'was' that it is considered acceptable now. BUT I WOULD USE THE SUBJUNCTIVE IF YOU TAKING AN EXAM. It's a safer choice. It is the 'correct' form. When I was a girl it was considered very wrong to use 'was.' Times have changed, and it is not considered so wrong now.
February 12, 2014
Sería If I was Rich, porque estás hablando de Primera Persona Singular, y usas Was para los singulares de Primera y tercera persona
February 11, 2014
were because it's unreal condition
February 12, 2014
He, She, It are singular and uses was. I, you, and We are plural and uses were in the past tense.
February 12, 2014
Show More
Paky
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English