Cici
写下来 What is the meaning of this phrase? Does it always mean to write down? I got this phrase off of Chinese grammar wiki, "您把您的名字写下来" So it says "Write your name down"? Why did it go from 你 to 您?
Feb 12, 2014 12:43 AM
Answers · 5
When you use 把 in a sentence, you cannot have a simple verb like 写; there has to be something attached to it to make it complete (here 下来). (Chinese grammar books have pages and pages on this specific topic.) As for 您, it is the polite form of 你, mainly used with older people, or people you want to show respect to. Also used a lot in grammar book examples. Hope this helps. 加油!
February 12, 2014
您 把 您的 名字 写下来 = write your name
February 12, 2014
您 is a respectful call,the meaning is the same as 你,but 你 is a normal call
February 12, 2014
