DDyan
Hope for better, plan for worse what does it mean?
Feb 12, 2014 8:41 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
the expression in your question is not used. The only thing similar I can think of is : "Hope for the best, plan for the worst" It means.. hope for the best outcome to a situation, but plan contingencies in case the worst possible scenario happens.
February 12, 2014
you usually see the saying as "hope for the best, plan for the worse" your variant of the saying means that something is about to change and you can alter that outcome but you expect it be not as good as your current state. So you wish (hope) it becomes better, but put things in place (plan) for the situation to become not as good (worse).
February 12, 2014
make preparations for the worst outcome however believe in the best result
February 12, 2014
DDyan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English