Nuria
how do you carry your exams? is't correct?
Feb 12, 2014 11:26 AM
7
0
Answers · 7
How are your exams going?
February 12, 2014
It's grammatically correct, although I don't 'carry' is the word you mean. By the way, "is't" isn't a word. You need to write out "is it" (but you can write "it's" instead of "it is").
February 12, 2014
The verb "llevar" in Spanish is much more broad than "to carry" in English. Llevar has some pretty useful uses that we simply do not have in English. For this use of llevar in English I would think of the concept as "como te van los examines" or something like that. That way you can say it in English as "how are your exams going?"
February 12, 2014
"How about your exams?"
February 12, 2014
I want to ask a friend about his exams and I don't know how is the correct question.
February 12, 2014
Show More
Nuria
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English