Stella
is the sentence right? Because of the high pay, those famous professors could willing to travel far away to our country to share their experience. How to make this sentence be a emphatic sentence? This is the high pay that famous professors could willing to travel far away to our country to share their experience. I want to emphasize “ the high pay” , is it right? thank you!
Feb 12, 2014 2:52 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Because of the high salaries, famous Professors are willing to travel all the way to our country to share their knowledge. It is better to use high salaries. You could also say: High salaries are used as an incentive to get famous Professors to come to our country and share their knowledge.
February 12, 2014
Stella
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English
Learning Language
English