Ste
I don't understand the meaning of "it's on its way now" at the end of the phrase About a food... So now you know what 'chew the fat' means. Let's enjoy some fat. I took the liberty of ordering some food for you - and it's on its way now
Feb 12, 2014 5:39 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
"It is on its way" is a common expression that means "it's arriving soon." The word "way" can mean "road" or "path," in English, like in the common question for directions: "Do you know the way to ______?" (the beach, main street, the hotel, etc.). So the phrase "It's on its way" is a way of saying "it is on its path to you." It is very common to hear this expression when you are waiting for something: a delivery to your home or office, a meal at a restaurant, a letter or package, etc. You can ask "Is it on its way?" and the other person can reply, "Yes, it's on its way right now." I hope this helps!
February 12, 2014
the food is on its way - that is to say it is being prepared for you to eat, and will be ready shorty. literally on its way from the kitchen cupboard to your plate.
February 12, 2014
Ste
Language Skills
English, French, Italian
Learning Language
English