Ronnie Callegari
Help needed using il verbo "dispiacere" Hi Having trouble using this verb "dispiacere" in conversation and messages I know to say : I am sorry to go = mi dispiace andare How do I say He/She is sorry to go We are sorry to go They are sorry to go and following on : How do I say He/She was sorry to go We were sorry to go They were sorry to go Regards Ronnie
Feb 12, 2014 7:01 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
I am sorry to go = mi dispiace andare via How do I say He/She is sorry to go a lui/lei dispiace andare via We are sorry to go = ci dispiace andare via They are sorry to go = a loro dispiace andare via and following on : How do I say He/She was sorry to go = gli/le dispiaceva (dover) andare via We were sorry to go = ci dispiaceva (dover) andare via They were sorry to go = a loro dispiaceva (dover) andare via I added dovere because we usually say so even if it's no the exact transation
February 12, 2014
What is a bit confusing is that in this case (if i am not wrong) the subject is "andare" (to go). It's a bit like saying: "To go displeases me". Present: mi dispiace andare gli/le dispiace andare ci dispiace andare gli dispiace andare Past (passato prossimo) mi è dispiaciuto andare gli/le è dispiaciuto andare ci è dispiaciuto andare gli è dispiaciuto andare instead of "è dispiaciuto" you could also say "dispiacque" (passato remoto) o "dispiaceva" (imperfetto) Perhaps you could even say "dover andare" instead of "andare", to stress on the fact that you "have to".
February 12, 2014
Ronnie Callegari
Language Skills
English, Italian
Learning Language
Italian