Sarah
anyone expain this English sentence for me? not quite get it. Mr. Lorry's business eye read in the speaker's face that it was loss of time to dwell upon the point. business eye? read? which is the verb/
Feb 13, 2014 2:22 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
That's a very strangely worded sentence and may have been badly translated from another language. "Read" is the verb, used in the past tense. If you read someone's face, you figure out their thoughts from their facial expression. Mr. Lorry could tell from looking at the speaker that he would be wasting his time by continuing to discuss the point. "Business eye" suggests that Mr. lorry is a very experienced businessman who is good at assessing other people.
February 13, 2014
The verb is "read". (This sentence is somewhat lacking.) "Read" here is 意会了“.
February 13, 2014
Sarah
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish