Lilian
how to explain this sentence what does it mean " I can hardly make ends meet myself "
Feb 13, 2014 5:31 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Actually, with the "myself" it becomes a reply to someone else's complaint: Person A: "Times are tough. I was laid off my job." Person B: "I know. I can barely make ends meet myself." If you start the complaint, you would leave the "myself" off. 我啊, 我几乎不能入不敷出。
February 13, 2014
This person is struggling financially. They are trying to "get" two ends of something together and cannot make them come together (meet) because they do not have the money to do so. My first definition is correct and following that I am trying to explain the visual picture this "old saying" brings forth in English.
February 13, 2014
It means I am barely supporting myself. "Not making ends meet" is 入不敷出。
February 13, 2014
Lilian
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English