Wu Ting
How would you explain ‘north’ in the context? Stilted out of school before morning roll call. North on Avenida Puig and straight on, past the Hospital for Lepers. Past the Plaza Santo Domingo, where the scribes write letters for the people who can’t. Many blocks of vecindades with tiny balconies like ours, each building painted pink, blue, or ochre. The wooden trolleys run in straight lines: north to south, east to west. The Azteca built it this way, with the Templo Mayor the center of everything. The Spaniards couldn’t change what’s underneath. How would you explain ‘north’ in ‘North on Avenida Puig and straight on’? Does it mean towards the north? Thanks!
Feb 13, 2014 8:32 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes, it indicate direction, as Leigh said. The first few sentences of the paragraph have the subject omitted, so it is a little unclear. Why did the writer choose this terse style? What does it suggest? It suggests haste. Someone is furtive, hurrying, no time for subjects in sentences.
February 13, 2014
Yes it does. :-)
February 13, 2014
Wu Ting
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English