leminh
How to use "others" "the other" "another" "the others" "others"?
13 февр. 2014 г., 9:15
6
0
Answers · 6
I have read her book. Others by the same author are ... I have read her second book. The other one she wrote .... I would like to have another slice of cake. We went to the beach, the others stayed behind to watch a movie. others = usually with the....
13 февраля 2014 г.
It was cold the other day (one day in the near past) There are 2 options you can choose.The one option is to take my advice , and the other is to leave it . Even there are numerous options you told me , I would rather choose another one .
14 февраля 2014 г.
If you use the plural form "others", then you're talking about a group. If you use "the", you mean a specific thing/person/group. "Another" is "1(an) other". Only a single thing can follow.
13 февраля 2014 г.
leminh
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English