Misa
Please translate this sentence!! I don't understand this sentence well... もっと書きやすいペンを下さい。 Does やすい means ''cheap'' here? What is the use of 書き here? Thank you!!
Feb 13, 2014 6:26 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
In Japanese you can add -やすい or -にくい to a verb stem in order to say if something is easy or hard. For example with 書きます if you remove the ending you have 書き. 書き+やすい=書きやすい(Easy to write) 書き+にくい=書きにくい(Hard to write) Another example: 食べます、食べ+にくい=食べにくい(Hard to eat) With your sentence it is saying もっと書きにくいペン so it is asking for a pen that is "more easy to write (with)" or "EASIER to write (with) "
February 13, 2014
This 易い (yasui) means easy and this 安い (yasui) means cheap. "Please use a pen that is easier to write with"
February 13, 2014
a pen thats easier to write with
February 13, 2014
Misa
Language Skills
English, French, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese