Joana
Which is the correct translation of this phrase? 日本語 Which is the correct translation of this phrase? 日本語で手紙を書くことができますか。 who does the action in this sentence? watashi or anata? how do you know that? by the verb? it is not clear to me who is the subject of the sentence.
Feb 13, 2014 10:42 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
"Can you write a letter in Japanese?" The subject is あなた, because you're not asking yourself. If you're talking to yourself you won't use polite form (~ます).
February 13, 2014
You have to estimate from thread. If the sentience means "Can you write any letter in Japanese? = Can you send me in Japanese?," which means that the target of the question is you, and the subject is you. But if that means "Can I write any letter in Japanese? = Can I send you in Japanese?," the subject is I. You have to estimate from thread.
February 16, 2014
Joana
Language Skills
English, German, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese, Korean