Paul
Initial of my name and date? Hi Can anyone let me know the meaning of the following sentence? "Please acknowledge ........ by separately initialing and dating this Section here" Does the initialing mean this, PK, if my name is Patrick Kim? And does the dating mean this, 02/12, if today is 2nd of December? I am thinking of writing like this: PK 02/12 Thank you in advance.
Feb 14, 2014 12:29 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
1) Yes, signing with just your initials would be considered initialing. 2) Dating means adding the date you sign, just like you said, but I would include the year along with the month and day. Also, if what you're initialing is an American document, I would date it "12/02/year" because the American date format is mm/dd/yy. An American would read that date as February 12th.
February 14, 2014
Paul
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish