Jennifer Yates
Best rules for para & por in Spanish Could someone please tell me the best way to learn or understand the difference between the use of Para and Por in Spanish Many thanks
Feb 14, 2014 4:56 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Hi Jennifer, these are their most common uses with examples in Spanish and English: ☆ POR _______________________ • Expressing movement along, through, around, by or about. → Anduve por las calles de la ciudad (I walked through the streets of the city). • Denoting a time or duration when something occurs. → Viajamos durante tres semanas (We're traveling for three weeks). • Expressing the cause (not the purpose) of an action. → Me caí por la nieve (I fell down because of the snow). • Meaning per. → Dos por ciento (Two percent). • Meaning supporting or in favor of. → Trabajamos por derechos humanos (We work for human rights). • Introducing the agent of an action after a passive verb. → Fue escrito por Bob Woodward (It was written by Bob Woodward). • Indicating means of transportation. → Viajaré por avión (I will travel by plane). • Used in numerous expressions. → Por ejemplo (For example) → Por favor (Please). ☆ PARA ______________________ • Meaning for the purpose of or in order to. → Para bailar la bamba, necesita una poca de gracia (In order to dance the bamba you need a little grace). • With a noun or pronoun as object, meaning for the benefit of or directed to. → Es para usted (It's for you). • Meaning to or in the direction of when referring to a specific place. → Voy para Europa (I'm heading to Europe). • Meaning by or for when referring to a specific time. → Necesito el regalo para mañana (I need the gift for tomorrow). → Vamos a casa de mi madre para el fin de semana (We're going to my mother's for the weekend). Hope this helps, Jennifer! Have a wonderful day!
February 16, 2014
See http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/10, http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/57 and http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/58.
February 14, 2014
I found this on internet. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm It is correct. I hope it helps you.
February 14, 2014
Jennifer Yates
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish