陈展Joanna
Is "not only```but also'too formal in everyday talking?
14 февр. 2014 г., 5:43
3
0
Answers · 3
You're asking about the inversion which comes with this pattern? "Not only is he a a great guitarist but he's also a great singer." You'd be surprised - yes it is used in regular speech and sounds quite normal. Don't make the mistake of thinking some forms are not worth learning because you think they are "not common" or "too formal". Not only do many students make such a mistake, but it makes their English skills seem limited to the listener.
14 февраля 2014 г.
Perhaps , it is ,what is news ?
14 февраля 2014 г.
I'm not sure what you mean. Please give examples of sentences. Then I can "not only" read what you have written but I can understand what you mean. ....I can not only read what you have written but also understand what you mean. If I have this correct, then neither is too formal. "-)
14 февраля 2014 г.
陈展Joanna
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German
Learning Language
English