Ensomih
Some slang and grammar Please help me out to understand the following phrases: 1. That was a close one! 2. Slap some sence into you 3. Lay it on me! 4. "News" is singular or plural? Why do they tell "This IS great news"? 5. Why in famous "CounterStrike" - computer game they say "terrorist win" and not "terrorist won" as Past?
Feb 14, 2014 11:21 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
1. Close one - a situation where an undesirable outcome was narrowly avoided (also close call, close shave) 2. Slap some sence into you - change someone's ideas through physical intimidation 3. Lay it on me! - telling someone to proceed with whatever he or she is going to do to you 4. "News" is singular or plural? Why do they tell "This IS great news"? - "News" has no plural form. 5. Why in famous "CounterStrike" - computer game they say "terrorist win" and not "terrorist won" as Past? - Win is a noun here.
February 14, 2014
Ensomih
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English