Ahmet Aga
Kitaplık nerede? What is lık mean??????? Meeaba Kiplık nerede ? What is lık mean???
Feb 14, 2014 12:21 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
-lık is a suffix that changes the meaning of a word into a place ( especially a case or box) which something is kept in. Kitap Kitap-lık ( bookcase) It may also vary as lik/luk/lük depending on the spelling rules. Kalem Kalem-lik (pencil case)
February 14, 2014
Kitap = book Kitaplık = bookcase/bookshelf I'm not sure if the -lık technically means "place/thing for (books)" or "collection of (books)", but an image search shows bookcases.
February 14, 2014
Merhaba. "-lık" is uset to make new nouns from a noun. For example kitap=book, kitaplık=bookshelf kalem=pencil, kalemlik=pencil box, ayakkabı=shoe ayakkabılık= shoe rack.
April 7, 2014
Ahmet Aga
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Kurdish, Russian, Turkish
Learning Language
Russian, Turkish