Meg.T
biscotto =cookie? What's the Italian word for cookie? I guess "biscotto" is a little different from "cookie"...Thank you all for answering my question. I thought the ingredients of Italian "biscotto" was different from cookie since I had tried hard Italian biscotto that is often soaked in coffee before eating it. So, considering the answers I've received so far, I understood it's ok to use the word "biscotto" to describe cookie (chocolate chip, oatmeal etc. )
Feb 15, 2014 6:51 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Yes, there are a difference (just a little difference) between biscotto and cookie. In Italy we call biscotto what in english is called biscuit. But, I Know that cookie means not only biscuit but also cake or other sweet things. In Italian I think that the better translation for cookie be "dolcetto".
February 15, 2014
Generally speaking you can translate cookie with "biscotto" (biscotti as plural) Sometimes you can use "dolcetto" (dolcetti). Usually "dolcetti" are cookies you have to eat in short time because they doesn't keep for weeks or months. When you are speaking about computer or internet in Italian we don't translate that and use the English word "cookie".
February 15, 2014
"biscotto" usually indicates something crispy, but it can be also hard. When it is soft, we use "pasticcino" or "dolcetto". ciao!
February 16, 2014
If you mean internet cookies then you have to use the English term "cookie". (Biscotto is only for food).
February 15, 2014
I don't know about Italian, but 'biscuit' is 'cookie' in British English.
February 15, 2014
Show More
Meg.T
Language Skills
English, Italian, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Italian