Gratsie Ella
When is sentence ending -지요 (-죠) used? Besides with the meaning of 'isn't it?' or 'right?', I noticed that it is also used with 얼마, 무엇, 어디, 언제, 몇 시, 누구. Ex.: 이 카메라 얼마지요? [이 카메라 얼마예요?] 저것이 무엇이지요? 거기가 어디지요? 생일이 언제지요? 저 분이 누구시지요? What is the difference between -지요 (-죠) and -이에요/ 예요?
Feb 15, 2014 3:59 PM
7
1
Answers · 7
Hi Ella, Both -지요 (-죠) and -이에요 (예요) are both used for asking questions. And they are interchangeable. (Ex. 생일이 언제지요? ==> 생일이 언제에요?) That is the reason why these are making confuse you on different types of question words. For the two example you gave in the above paragraph, the ones in the parentheses are the contracted versions of each. Another use of thse question words are just like you do in English: "It costs ten bucks, doesn't it?" you say "맞지요/맞죠?", which the English equivalent of "am I right?" you put at the end of a question to reconfirm yourself, but not really to quesiton. In this kind of "reconfirmation" types, you can use only "맞지요/맞죠/맞아요/맞아." There are more types out there, but it'll just confuse you more, and this will get your way around. And btw, 얼마, 무엇, 어디, 언제, 몇 시, 누구 = how much, what, where, when, what time, who (in corresponding order.) Kudos! :)
February 15, 2014
Thanks for the help! :)
February 16, 2014
take a look here http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/index.php?title=%EC%A7%80%EC%9A%94
February 16, 2014
When the ending "-지" is used for the sentence final ending, it act as the sentence final ending "-아/어/여". These two endings "-지" and "-아/어/여" are used in an informal and impolite spoken speech level, We Korean call this speech level 해체. And the speech level 해요체 is formed by adding the aux particle "-요", used to show the politeness to addressee, to those ending.
February 15, 2014
Gratsie Ella
Language Skills
Bulgarian, English, Korean, Romanian
Learning Language
Bulgarian, Korean