mayllt
what does "can be constructive "mean? Beware of the argument that “this is a period for investment; earning improvements will come in the out years.” The tension between the short term and long term can be constructive, but there will be no long term without a short term.
Feb 16, 2014 3:23 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
thank you!
February 16, 2014
Constructive means to have a useful purpose. For example, in the sentence..."She used her time off from work constructively. She cleaned the house and helped her neighbors by cooking meals for the ones who were elderly." In this sense, it means that the person used her time for a good purpose.
February 16, 2014
"Constructive" means "positive" or "helpful". A company must realize that investments like research and development are necessary for long-term competitiveness, but should not be overemphasized at the expense of dividends to stockholders, for example.
February 16, 2014
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French